Who are we?

La société Lodge Me At Active by Yiska (ci-après “Lodge Me At”, “nous”, “notre”, “nos”) est le responsable de traitement au sens du règlement européen UE no2016/679 (“RGPD”) pour la collecte de données et les activités de traitement effectués à travers le site web accessible à l’adresse URL 
< www.lodge-me-at.com > (ci-après “Site”).

The Site is hosted by GoDaddy.com, LLC which is headquartered in the United States. You can contact the host at the following address: privacy@godaddy.com.

In accordance with Article 27 of the RGPD, we have appointed Mr. L. NEBIE based in France as our representative in the European Union. He can be contacted at the following address: lamine.nebie@lodge-me-at.com

What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

Protecting your privacy is important to us. As such, we are committed to respecting your personal data that is collected and used in connection with your use of the Site. We comply with regulations on the protection of personal data, principally the RGPD.

This Policy informs you about when and how we collect your personal data when you use our Site and how that data is used. We inform you about what personal data we collect, how we collect it and how we use it.

Our services are not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not collect or use any personal data from children under 16. No one under the age of 16 may provide information to us. If we learn that we have collected or received personal data from a child under the age of 16, all such information will be deleted or anonymized. If you believe that we may have information relating to the personal data of a child under the age of 16, please contact us at the following e-mail address: privacy@lodge-me-at.com.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person is considered identifiable from the moment he or she can be identified, directly or indirectly. This may refer to one or more specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity. This can be data such as, for example, name, e-mail address, telephone number and postal address.

What are the purposes of the processing and the corresponding legal bases?

We process your data in the context of our services because this process is necessary (i) to determine whether, following your request, we can provide you with our services or (ii) to carry out our services in the best possible way.

Your personal data may be processed through the Site for the following purposes:

  • To browse the Site and benefit from our services (e.g.: search for accommodation, search for an internship, etc.). In accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of the RGPD, this processing is necessary for the performance of our GTC and GCU.
  • To pay for our services. In accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, this processing is necessary for the performance of our T&Cs and UGCs.
  • To request information about our services. Your personal data is intended for our internal team. In accordance with Articles 6(1)(a) and 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, this processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest in providing you with the best possible service.
  • To keep you informed by e-mail about our activity, news and services. In accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the RGPD, this processing corresponds to your consent. Finally, the possibility of withdrawing your consent at any time is provided by a simple unsubscribe link modality integrated into each newsletter.
  • To follow us and comment on social networks. In accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, this processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest in having a dedicated page on social networks.
  • To operate the videos published on the Site. In accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the RGPD, this processing corresponds to your consent.
  • To guarantee, and reinforce the security and quality of our services on a daily basis. In accordance with Articles 6(1)(b), 6(1)(c) and 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, this processing is necessary for the performance of our GTCs and for compliance with the legal obligations incumbent on us, and for the purposes of our legitimate interest in ensuring the proper functioning of our services.

For all the purposes described above, the data you enter is necessary for the execution and follow-up of commercial relations and the improvement of our services.

The Site does not place any cookies on your terminal. Consequently, we have no Cookies Policy.

To whom is your personal data destined?

Your data collected on the Site is exclusively intended for use by us and/or the subcontractors we use to manage the Site (e.g. hosting company, etc.) and for our internal services. We may also transfer your data to our partners (e.g. lessors, universities, South African companies, etc.).

Any transfer to a third country is made on the basis of the standard clauses adopted by the (EU) Commission for appropriate safeguards or when you give your consent to the transfer.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your data for as long as is necessary to manage the commercial relationship and process your request(s).

  • If you are a customer :
    • Your data used in the course of providing our services may be retained for a maximum period of 5 years from the end of the performance of the contract.
    • Your data used for commercial prospecting purposes may be kept for a maximum period of 3 years from the end of the commercial relationship.
  • If you are a visitor or prospect, your data will be kept for a period of 3 years from the last contact with you, unless you agree to a longer or shorter period.
  • If you have not yet subscribed to our services but have consented to receive our newsletter, we will process your data until you withdraw your consent.

All data used to establish proof of a right or a contract or kept to comply with a legal and/or regulatory obligation may be subject to an archiving policy and kept for these purposes in accordance with the legal and/or regulatory provisions in force.

Is your personal data secure?

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the data collected. It is therefore protected by means of technical and organizational measures adapted to preserve its security and integrity (in particular against accidental loss, alteration, distribution or unauthorized access). However, we must emphasize that the Internet does not provide absolute data security despite all our measures.

What are your rights?

In accordance with the RGPD, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data free of charge. In addition, you have the right to have this data corrected, blocked and deleted, as well as the right to portability. You also have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your data. Although you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. In the event of a dispute, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority (e.g. the CNIL in France).

If you reside in France, you have the right to provide us with specific instructions regarding the processing of your personal data after your death.

To exercise these rights, you can write to us at the following email address: privacy@lodge-me-at.com.

Privacy Policy Revisions

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on this page. If we make significant changes to the way we process your personal data, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site. The date of the last revision of this Policy is indicated at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for monitoring and periodically reviewing any updates to this Policy. If you continue to use our Site after any such changes, you will be deemed to have acknowledged the changes to this Policy.

Last update: November 2023